Data protection on our website


In general

In this document, we will go through our website’s data protection policy. We describe what information is collected and how it is used. This document does not apply to products or services offered by Movenium. We collect general information about your visit for statistical purposes. None of the data you disclose to us that contains identifying information is sold or disclosed to third parties for marketing purposes. We collect information in order to ensure the operation of our website, to personalise the content, to develop our website and to carry out web-based marketing.

Why do we collect information?

With the information we collect, we gain information about how people find our website and what they do there. We use the information to improve our website’s user experience, to provide custom content, to develop our website and to correct their problems. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. To refuse to accept cookies, change your browser settings. You can find help on changing the settings, for example, on this site: aboutcookies.org
Note: Disabling cookies may affect the functioning of the website, which is why we do not recommend it.

Information and privacy policy

We analyse visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. Statistics and reports do not contain an individual visitor’s identifying information. We may record mouse movements, clicks and other visitor data for these purposes. All identifiable data (such as an e-mail address) is provided by you voluntarily (for example, in blog comments). We do not sell or provide this information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose information to trusted partners, for example, for customer service purposes.

Cookies we use

We use both our own cookies (set by Movenium) and cookies set by third parties (those set by a domain or enterprise other than Movenium).

Cookies set by Movenium

These cookies are associated with the operation of our website. We use your IP address to select the site’s correct country version and the data is stored in the cookie.

Cookies used by third parties

The analysis and marketing tools used by the site use their own cookies. Saved information includes the browser and operating system type, the source of your visit, time and duration, number of visits, time on the website and viewed pages. The cookies may also have an identification number, which allows us to identify you on your next visit.
This website uses Google Analytics, which is Google Inc.’s (“Google”) web analysis service. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are text files saved on your computer, making it possible to track a website’s visitor traffic. Information obtained through the cookie
about the website’s use (including your IP address) is transmitted and stored on Google’s server in the United States. Google uses the information to assess the website’s use methods, to create reports on the use of the website for the website operator, as well as to provide other services related to the website and Internet use. Google may provide information to a third party, if the company is statutorily obliged to or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not under any circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored in your browser settings. However, please note that in that case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. By using this website, you agree that Google handles your information as explained previously and for the previously mentioned purposes.

More information about the terms of use and privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html.

Network marketing

The data we collect can also be used for marketing purposes on our own website or on other sites. Our goal is to market our products based on what people have seen on our website. We advertise products on our own website, as well as on third party websites. Your visit to our website van be tracked using cookies. This information is used to advertise services on other web pages. Our marketing partners may use their own cookies for presenting personalised ads. These cookies typically collect information from the pages you visit. Information which cannot be used to identify you (such as the duration of your stay) can be disclosed to our advertising or business partners.

Description of file

A description of file in accordance to the Personal Data Act (523/1999) Section 10.

File Controller:
Movenium Oy (Business ID: 2105437-4)
Kutojantie 11
02630 Espoo

Person responsible for file matters:
Matti Hytönen
020 7866 390
matti.hytonen (at) movenium.fi

Name of the data file:
Movenium Oy’s communications register

Purpose of the processing of data:
The person on the register either a) has entered their contact details in a form at www.movenium.com, b) represents a company, which is Movenium Oy’s customer or partner, or c) has otherwise expressed his/her consent to be added to the register.

Purpose of the register:
The purpose for processing data is to conduct Movenium Oy’s general marketing communications. The individuals in the file can be sent by e-mail, at reasonable intervals, information about Movenium Oy’s current affairs or services. Personal data is processed to the extent permitted by the Personal Data Act and within the limits required.

Movenium Oy may use partners for the previously mentioned communications. Some of the file data may be transferred to a partner’s server due to technical requirements.
The data file contains the following information:

  • The person’s first and last name
  • E-mail address
  • The company represented by the person

Disclosure, transfer and protection of data:
Movenium Oy does not disclose any information to third parties. In American service providers, personal information is transferred outside the European Union. However, personal data are protected as required by the Personal Data Act. The registered user’s personal data are destroyed upon the user’s request.
Additional information:
Further information on the data file and its use can be obtained from the person responsible for file matters.

Third party websites

Our site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the websites, which you are taken to via our website. Our privacy policy does not apply for the information collected by third party websites.